Selected


Privacy Policy

Plastibac places great importance on protecting the security and privacy of your personal data. We therefore conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security.

1. Who
This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by the controller, Plastibac, public limited company, with registered office at Vijverhoek 51 in 8520 Kuurne, Belgium, with company number VAT BE0422.488.745, and Mr Toon Van Overschelde (gdpr@plastibac.eu) as contact.

Plastibac respects your privacy. By using this website or providing personal information in any other way, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  Plastobac complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on personal data protection. In this regard, it is the person responsible for processing your personal data as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. What data?
Personal data are collected via this website by way of the login and order forms.
In this regard, you may be asked to fill in your name (first name and surname), email address, street address, VAT number, telephone and mobile phone numbers:
• your first name and surname are to address your correctly;
• telephone number: so that we can quickly contact you for additional information or if there are any questions regarding delivery;
• company and position: to check that you are a professional person (the company only sells B2B);
• email address: to confirm your order and payment and to give you an overview of your order. As a customer, you can also receive a newsletter;
• your address: to be able to make the delivery;
furthermore, with the exception of the above-mentioned data, the company also collects from its customers and suppliers the invoice data, order history and mutual communication;
invoicing data: to be able to fulfil its accounting obligations.
The website stores a few cookies. The cookie policy is referred for further details.

3. For what purposes are the data used?
The data are used to perform contractually agreed activities. In this regard, data can be transmitted to a processor who assists us in performing our tasks. We are currently engaging the following processors relating to customer and supplier data: IT partner, software applications, website host, etc.

Newsletters are sent on the grounds of legitimate interest and, therefore, without the customer’s prior consent. An opt-out is provided for in every newsletter.

Your data are not traded, sold, rented out or transmitted to third parties who are not processors.

It may occur, albeit rarely, that Plastibac must disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a judicial order or to fulfil other mandatory legislation or regulations. Plastibac will, within reason, attempt to inform you in advance in this regard, unless legal restrictions apply.

Plastibac stores and processes the personal data for a period necessary for the purposes of the processing and of the contractual relationship between Plastibac and the user.

4. Security measures

Plastibac has developed technically and organisationally adapted security measures to prevent personal data collected from being destroyed, lost, forged, changed, accessed without permission or disclosed to third persons by mistake and to prevent any other unauthorised processing of such data.

Under no circumstances can Plastibac be regarded as being liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from a third party’s incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data.

You must comply with the security prescriptions at all times, among others, by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are the sole person responsible for the use made of the Website on your computer, your IP address and your identity data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

5. Data subjects' rights
You have the right to take due note at any point in time of your personal data, as well as of the use that Plastibac makes of your personal data.

5.1 Right of rectification, erasure and restriction

You are free to disclose or not to disclose your personal data to Plastibac. In addition, you also have the right to request Plastibac to rectify, supplement or erase your personal data. You recognise that if you refuse to disclose personal data or if you request them to be removed, it is possible that certain services cannot be provided.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

5.2 Right of objection
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purposes of direct marketing; in such case, you do not even need to give any reasons.

5.3 Right to free data transmission

You have the right to obtain your personal data that you provided to Plastibac and/or to have them transmitted to other controllers in a structured, current and machine-readable form.

5.4 Right to withdraw consent

Where the processing is based on your advance consent, you have the right to withdraw it.

5.5 Exercise of your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting Plastibac for this purpose, either by sending an email to gdpr@plastibac.eu, by sending a letter to Vijverhoek 51 in 8520 Kuurne or by using the “Contact” ab on the Website, provided that a copy of your identity card is attached.

5.6 Automatic decisions and profiling
The processing of your personal data does not contain any profiling, neither will Plastibac subject them to automated decisions.

5.7 Right to submit a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00 | Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be.

This will not prejudice any provision for any civil court proceedings.

6. Payment options

If you choose the payment method "Payment in advance by pro forma invoice or payment after receipt of invoice (after checks)", Plastibac may, due to its legitimate interest, carry out a credit check itself or pass on the payment data collected for the processing of payments to an external credit institution. You can object to this at any time.

7. Cookies
To improve the user experience on our website and enable you to use its certain features in order to show suitable products or conduct market research, some pages of this website use the so-called cookies. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimised presentation of our offer according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. A cookie is a small text file which is stored automatically on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after you close the browser session, i.e. when you close the browser (that’s the so-called session cookies). Other cookies are stored in your end-user device and enable us to recognise your browser when you visit us again (persistent cookies). To check the cookie storage period, you can use the Overview function in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can configure your browser for it to inform you whenever a page uses cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject the cookies on a given website or generally. Every browser has a different policy for managing the cookie settings. The browser’s policy is described in the Help menu of every browser and explains how you can change your cookie settings. To find out how to change the settings in your browser, see the links below:
Internet Explorer™
Safari™
Chrome™
Firefox™
Opera™

Amendments
This Privacy Policy can be amended. We recommend that you regularly read this Privacy Policy for any amendments.

Most recently updated version: 07 Feb. 2020

Plastibac NV
Vijverhoek 51, 8520 Kuurne (BEL)
T: +32 (0)56 36 31 20
M: info@plastibac.eu
VAT: BE0422 488 745
CBE: 0422 488 745

This website uses cookies The website of Plastibac uses functional cookies. In case of analysing our traffic or advertising, we also place cookies that share information about your use of our site with our analytics partners, our social media and advertising partners, who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.
Show details Hide details
Allow selection
Allow all cookies